Announcement posted by Indesign Media Asia Pacific 22 Jun 2019
Winners of the INDE.Awards 2019 were announced on Friday 21 June at a grand gala event in Melbourne, Australia.
Architecture and design that embraces the human experience has won big at the INDE.Awards in 2019. Winners of the INDE.Awards 2019 were announced on Friday 21 June at a grand gala event in Melbourne, Australia.
Designers from right across the Indo-Pacific attended the gala, which saw the coming together of a vast region of creatives in a melting pot of celebration and activity. Thirteen category winners were announced alongside 11 honourable mentions, a Best of the Best award, and the Editors’ Gold Mark – an accolade awarded by Indesign Media’s Regional Editorial Board for progressiveness in design.
Among this year’s winners is Singapore design studio Produce, which received The Design Studio and Best of the Best for successfully pioneering a new approach to practice and process. Also impressing the Jury with its altruistic architectural vision was The Building winner, Maitland Riverlink, in Australia, by CHROFI with McGregor Coxall.
A fiercely contested category, The Living Space saw STUDIO WILLS + Architects take out the top gong for PROJECT #13 in Singapore. Meanwhile Melbourne firm, Russell & George, continued its dream run of award wins for Space & Time, in Australia, taking home INDEs gold for The Work Space.
The Jury was both inspired and challenged by the incredible task of judging over 430 entries, following a 43 per cent increase on entry registrations (year-on-year, 2017-2019). “Design continues to play an important role in bringing different communities and people together in the IndoPacific region,” said Juror Sue Carr of Carr (Australia). “The entries this year provided a deeper insight behind the promising work being delivered across the [entire] region.”
Jurors also acknowledged the Indo-Pacific’s many emerging design scenes, which proved both diverse and innovative in their remit. “Although all these emerging design scenes are growing closer in a globalised world, local tradition, culture and environment contributes to very diverse design solutions and languages,” said Juror Judy Cheung of Cheungvogl (Hong Kong). “This is what we find in the INDE.Awards – architecture of equally local and international contribution and meaning,” she said.
Indesign Media Asia Pacific CEO and Juror, Raj Nandan, commended this year’s INDE.Awards winners on the progressive approach and superior quality of their winning submissions. “Our Jury has outdone itself in adjudicating a record-breaking number of entries, while our Partners’ incredible support has enabled us to truly celebrate progressive architecture and design on the global stage,” said Mr Nandan.
Celebrating 20 years in design in 2020, Indesign Media is excited to announce a special, commemorative INDE.Awards for 2020. “For two decades we have proudly and whole-heartedly supported and celebrated the region’s outstanding design community through our many media channels, dedicated industry initiatives and commercial design events,” said Mr Nandan. “In 2020 the INDE.Awards will celebrate the best of the decade with a special program that pays homage to the Indo-Pacific’s top architecture and design of the 21st Century,” he said.
The winners of the INDE.Awards 2019 were announced at the INDE.Awards Gala in Melbourne, Friday 21 June. INDE.Awards 2020 will officially launch in September 2019, with entries open from November 2019. indeawards.com.au
For more information, quotes and images please contact:
Kobe Johns
Phone: +61 2 9368 0150
Email: kobe@indesign.com.au
INDE.Awards 2019 Jury
Chan Ee Mun, WOHA (Singapore)
Eleena Jamil, Eleena Jamil Architect (Malaysia)
James Calder, Calder Consultants (Australia)
Jan Utzon, Utzon Architects (Denmark)
Joshua Comaroff, Lekker Architects (Singapore)
Joyce Wang, Joyce Wang Studio (Hong Kong, UK)
Judy Cheung, Cheungvogl (Hong Kong)
Leone Lorrimer, Lorrimer Consulting (Australia)
Luke Pearson and Tom Lloyd, PearsonLloyd (UK)
Luke Yeung, Architectkidd (Thailand)
Paul McGillick, McGillick Consulting (Australia)
Raj Nandan, Indesign Media Asia Pacific (Australia/Singapore)
Shashi Caan, SC COLLECTIVE(USA/UK)
Stephen Burks, Stephen Burks Man Made (USA)
Sue Carr, Carr (Australia)
Best of the Best, proudly presented by Zenith
Winner | Produce, Singapore
“Look no further for the perfectly integrated design practice” INDE.Awards 2019 Jury
Photography: Edward Hendricks
Editors' Gold Mark, Proudly presented by Indesign Media Asia Pacific
Winner | Arc, Koichi Takada Architects, Australia
“Amenity, quality and gentle refinement” Indesign Media Regional Editorial Board
Photography: Martin Siegner
The Building, Proudly presented bu Cult
Winner | Maitland Riverlink, CHROFI with McGregor Coxall, Australia
“Simple, tactile and immediately part of the landscape” INDE.Awards 2019 Jury
Photography: Brett Boardman
Honourable Mention | Freycinet Lodge Coastal Pavilions, Liminal Architecture, Australia
The Multi-Residential Building, Proudly presented by Bosch
Winner | Short Lane - Woods Bagot, Australia
“Garden living and café life meet in Sydney’s inner burbs” INDE.Awards 2019 Jury
Photography: Trevor Mein
Honourable Mention | Arc, Koichi Takada Architects, Australia
The Living Space, Proudly presented by Gaggenau
Winner | PROJECT #13, STUDIO WILLS + Architects, Singapore
“Space, privacy and communal living – a smart reinvention” INDE.Awards 2019 Jury
Photography: Khoo Guo Jie
Honourable Mention | Family Holiday Structure, Imaduwa, Palinda Kannangara Architects, Sri Lanka
The Social Space, Proudly presented by Woven Image
Winner | S Space | H&P Architects, Vietnam
“A tranquil open space with natural materiality” INDE.Awards 2019 Jury
Photography: Nguyen Tien Thanh
Honourable Mention | Tingtai Teahouse, Linehouse , Hong Kong
The Shopping Space, Proudly presented by PGH Bricks & Pavers
Winner | Usfin Atelier | George Livissianis, Australia
“Futuristic salon meets infinitely flexible exhibition and event space” INDE.Awards 2019 Jury
Photography: Tom Ferguson
Honourable Mention | Caroma on Collins, Archier, Australia
The Learning Space, Proudly presented by Living Edge
Winner | Green Square Library and Plaza | Studio Hollenstein with Stewart Architecture, Australia
“A learning urbanscape that celebrates transparent knowledge exchange” INDE.Awards 2019 Jury
Photography: Tom Roe
Honourable Mention | Western Sydney University Liverpool Campus, Woods Bagot, Australia
The Wellness Space, Proudly presented by Zip
Winner | Punmu & Parnngurr Aboriginal Health Clinics | Kaunitz Yeung Architecture, Australia
“Welcoming, comforting and eminently practical spaces tackling a critical issue” INDE.Awards 2019 Jury
Photography: Brett Boardman
Honourable Mention | Perth Children’s Hospital, JCY, Cox Architecture and Billard Leece Partnership with HKS, Australia
The Work Space, Proudly presented by Colebrook Bosson Saunders
Winner | Space & Time | Russell & George, Australia
“An experimental workplace that evolves and intrigues” INDE.Awards 2019 Jury
Photography: Paul Martin
Honourable Mention | Piazza Dell’Ufficio, Branch Studio Architects, Australia
The Object, Proudly Presented by Haworth
Winner | OMNI | Tom Fereday for Earp Bros, Australia
“Breeze blocks become space invaders to transform your inner sanctum” INDE.Awards 2019 Jury
Photography: Jason Busch
Honourable Mention | UOVO, SUPERSTRUCTURE SG, Singapore
The Design Studio, Proudly presented by Herman Miller
Winner | Produce | Singapore
“Redefining practice by bridging the gap between idea and construction” INDE.Awards 2019 Jury
Photography: Derrick Lim
Honourable Mention | Edition Office, Australia
The Influencer, Proudly presented by Careers Indesign
Winner | Hawker Reload | Groundwork, Architects and Associates, Hong Kong
“An unprecedented intervention that saved Hong Kong’s street markets” INDE.Awards 2019 Jury
Photography: Manfred Yuen
Honourable Mention | GRID Education, Carter Williamson Architects, Australia
The Luminary - People's Choice, Proudly presented by Wilkhan
Winner | Budiman Hendropurnomo | Denton Corker Marshall, Indonesia
“Driving a long-term vision for Indonesian architecture” INDE.Awards 2019 Jury
Photography: Andre Wiredja
The Prodigy - People's Choice, Proudly presented by Cosentino
Winner | Felicity Slattery & Sarah Cosentino | Studio Esteta, Australia
“Advocates of the emotional potential of design” INDE.Awards 2019 Jury
Photography: Gemmola