Homepage Writers Who newsroom

State wheat champion announced

Announcement posted by Writers Who 15 Jan 2022

AgShows NSW wheat competition results

Grenfell wheat growers Rob and Mandy Taylor of Grenfell have been confirmed as state champions in a prestigious annual wheat competition, taking out the farming excellence award as well.

Run by AgShows NSW (the peak body for 192 shows), the Suncorp Bank Championship Dryland Field Wheat Competition is judged across four regions ahead of the state final. 

To make the state finals, the top five crops in four regions are identified and then compared to determine the state winner.

“The central and southern regions were hard to beat in 2021 thanks to favourable seasonal conditions, and the skill of those producers to make the most of their conditions,” AgShows NSW president Tim Capp said. 

The Taylors topped the central region with an enormous point score of 246 for their 8.7t/ha, ahead of the highly awarded Merrivale Partnership in Gunnedah (8.5t/ha 242pts) and Illinois Farms in Cowra (8.5t/ha 241pts). The central region covers Alectown, Binnaway, Canowindra, Carcoar, Coolah, Coonabarabran, Cowra, Cudal, Cumnock, Dubbo, Dunedoo, Eugowra, Forbes, Grenfell, Gulgong, Gunnedah, Manildra, Mendooran, Merriwa, Molong, Parkes, Premer, Quandialla, Quirindi, Spring Ridge, Tambar Springs, Tamworth, Wellington, Werris Creek, Wirrinya, Woodstock and Yeoval.

In the southern region, the Mickan Bros’ 8.3t/ha scored 236 ahead of S Zweck and J Ellis of Henty (8.5t/ha 234pts) and Stockinbingal Pastoral Co in Wallendbeen (8.2t/ha 233pts). Garry Mickan entered the competition this year as a tribute to his late brother who had also won a coveted state wheat competition. The southern region covers Albury, Ariah Park, Boorowa, Coolamon, Cootamundra, Culcairn, Harden, Henty, Holbrook, Howlong, Illabo, Junee, Puccawan, Temora, The Rock, Wagga Wagga, Walbundrie, Wallendbeen and Young. 

The Browning Family in Narromine topped the northern NSW competition, ahead of Simon and Rachel Cant of Warren in second place, and Clinton and Di Uebergang of Warialda. The region covers Baradine, Barraba, Bellata, Bingara, Boggabri, Bourke, Burren Junction, Coonamble, Crooble, Croppa Creek, Delungra, Garah, Gilgandra, Gulargambone, Gurley, Inverell, Manilla, Moree, Mungindi, Narrabri, Narromine, North Star, Nyngan, Tottenham, Walgett, Warialda, Warren, and Wee Waa.

In western NSW, Hillston’s Sheldon and Rebecca Dalton’s crop scored the highest, followed closely by Redwin Farming in Barmedman and Karen and Paul Kaveney of Bribbaree who placed third in the region. The western region covers Ardlethan, Bogan Gate, Barellan, Barmedman, Beckom, Berrigan, Bribbaree, Burcher, Condobolin, Caragabal, Corowa, Deniliquin, Finley, Ganmain, Griffith, Hillston, Lake Cargelligo, Leeton, Lockhart, Merriwagga, Narrandera, Oaklands, Peak Hill, Rand, Rankin Springs, Trundle, Tullamore, Tocumwal, Top Woodlands, West Wyalong, Weethalle, Ungarie and Urana. 

“While the wheat competition is typically a yield-based competition, if a grower has made the best of the local season, spraying and feeding the crop to grow an optimal plant base it should perform well in the competition,” Mr Capp said.

Past state dryland wheat state champions include Yarrabah Pastoral Company in 2020 from central New South Wales, Scott & Julia McLeod in 2019 from the south and Illinois Farms in 2018.

The Taylors were announced at the state final in Dubbo last night, as well as the durum wheat competition state champion. In the durum yield competition, Simon Thompson of Namoi Pty Ltd in Quirindi scored highest for his 7.4t/ha achieving 213 points, ahead of Durham Pastoral Co. in Gunnedah (7.1t/ha 211pts) and Wheatacres Partnership in Tamworth (6.6t/ha 190pts).

Past durum state champions include Bellata’s Glenn and Rachel Fernance in 2020, Tamworth’s Richard and Michael Bowler in 2019, and Tamalie Farms in Bundella in 2018. 

This year’s competition is sponsored by Suncorp Bank, The Land, Lowes Petroleum and Stoller Australia.

[END]

 

Media Contacts

Additional Resources


Download our logo

Attachments

Follow Us

On Twitter

Twitter